CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C87083

Ms. Catherine Rael
Chapell Int'l.
1251 Avon Circle
East Rochester Hills

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from India.

Dear Ms. Rael:

In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, control #C86028 is a shawl consisting of woven 65% pashmina wool and 35% silk fabric. The shawl measures approximately 80" X 37" with fringe at each end.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, control #C86028 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem.

The shawl falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota but are subject to requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division